Subaru Impreza

Data verified by

Maintaining the engine oil in your Subaru Impreza is crucial for optimal performance and longevity. With 11 different engine options produced from 1999 to 2022, oil capacities and specifications vary. For instance, the EJ205 engine requires 4.8 quarts of 5W-30 oil, while the FB20B engine options range from 4.6 to 5.3 quarts of 0W-20 oil. Additionally, coolant capacities also differ, with some engines needing as much as 8.5 quarts.

Regular oil changes are essential to keep your Subaru running smoothly. Depending on the engine, the recommended oil change intervals can vary, but it’s typically advisable to change the oil every 5,000 to 7,500 miles. Always refer to your owner's manual for specific maintenance schedules and ensure you use the correct oil viscosity and capacity for your engine type.

Subaru Impreza Oil Capacity

EngineOil CapacityViscosityCoolantYears
EJ205
EJ EJ20

The EJ205 engine has a displacement of 2.0L H-4.

4.8 qt5W-308.1 qt2005, 2004, 2003, 2002
EJ222
EJ EJ22

The EJ222 engine has a displacement of 2.2L H-4. The power output is 142 hp with a torque of 149 lb-ft.

4.2 qt5W-305.8 qt2001, 2000, 1999
EJ251
EJ EJ25

The EJ251 engine has a displacement of 2.5L H-4. The power output is 165 hp with a torque of 167 lb-ft.

4.2 qt5W-305.8 qt2002, 2001, 2000, 1999
EJ251
EJ EJ25

The EJ251 engine has a displacement of 2.5L H-4. The power output is 165 hp with a torque of 167 lb-ft.

4.2 qt5W-307.4 qt2004, 2003
EJ255 Turbo
EJ EJ25

The EJ255 Turbo engine has a displacement of 2.5L H-4. The power output is 240 hp.

4.2 qt5W-307.9 qt2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008
EJ255 Turbo
EJ EJ25

The EJ255 Turbo engine has a displacement of 2.5L H-4. The power output is 240 hp.

4.5 qt5W-308.1 qt2007, 2006
EJ257 Turbo
EJ EJ25

The EJ257 Turbo engine has a displacement of 2.5L I-4. The power output is 305 hp with a torque of 290 lb-ft.

4.5 qt5W-307.9 qt2010, 2009, 2008
EJ257 Turbo
EJ EJ25

The EJ257 Turbo engine has a displacement of 2.5L I-4. The power output is 305 hp with a torque of 290 lb-ft.

4.5 qt5W-308.1 qt2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004
FB20B
Subaru Four-Cylinder Engines FB

The FB20B engine has a displacement of 2.0L H-4.

4.6 qt0W-208.2 qt2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018
FB20B
Subaru Four-Cylinder Engines FB

The FB20B engine has a displacement of 2.0L H-4.

4.6 qt0W-208.5 qt2017, 2016
FB20B
Subaru Four-Cylinder Engines FB

The FB20B engine has a displacement of 2.0L H-4.

5.3 qt0W-208.2 qt2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

Subaru Impreza – Frequently Asked Questions

How many quarts of oil does the Subaru Impreza take?

The Subaru Impreza oil capacity varies by engine: EJ205: 4.8 qt; EJ222: 4.2 qt; EJ251: 4.2 qt; EJ251: 4.2 qt; EJ255 Turbo: 4.2 qt; EJ255 Turbo: 4.5 qt; EJ257 Turbo: 4.5 qt; EJ257 Turbo: 4.5 qt; FB20B: 4.6 qt; FB20B: 4.6 qt; FB20B: 5.3 qt. Always confirm the exact capacity for your specific engine before an oil change.

What type of oil does the Subaru Impreza use?

Oil viscosity depends on the engine: EJ205, EJ222, EJ251, EJ251, EJ255 Turbo, EJ255 Turbo, EJ257 Turbo, EJ257 Turbo: 5W-30; FB20B, FB20B, FB20B: 0W-20. Check your owner's manual for the correct spec for your specific engine.

What is the coolant capacity of the Subaru Impreza?

The coolant capacity for the Subaru Impreza varies by engine: EJ205: 8.1 qt; EJ222: 5.8 qt; EJ251: 5.8 qt; EJ251: 7.4 qt; EJ255 Turbo: 7.9 qt; EJ255 Turbo: 8.1 qt; EJ257 Turbo: 7.9 qt; EJ257 Turbo: 8.1 qt; FB20B: 8.2 qt; FB20B: 8.5 qt; FB20B: 8.2 qt. Use the coolant specification listed in the owner's manual for your engine variant.

What type of oil does the Subaru Impreza use?

The type of oil used in the Subaru Impreza varies by engine. Most engines from 1999 to 2022 require 5W-30 oil, while the newer FB20B engines utilize 0W-20 oil.

How many quarts of oil does the Subaru Impreza take?

The oil capacity for the Subaru Impreza varies by engine. For example, the EJ205 engine takes 4.8 quarts, while the EJ255 Turbo engines require 4.5 quarts.

How often should I change oil in a Subaru Impreza?

It's generally recommended to change the oil in a Subaru Impreza every 5,000 to 7,500 miles, depending on driving conditions and engine type. Always consult your owner's manual for specific recommendations.

What is the coolant capacity of the Subaru Impreza?

Coolant capacity in the Subaru Impreza varies by engine. For instance, the EJ222 engine requires 5.8 quarts, while the EJ255 Turbo engines can require up to 8.1 quarts of coolant.

Does the Subaru Impreza need synthetic oil?

While synthetic oil is not mandatory, it is often recommended for better performance and protection, especially in turbocharged engines like the EJ255 and EJ257. Always check your owner's manual for specific recommendations.

What happens if I use the wrong oil viscosity in my Subaru Impreza?

Using the wrong oil viscosity can lead to inadequate lubrication, increased engine wear, and potential overheating. It's essential to use the recommended viscosity for your specific engine model.

What is an oil life monitor and how does it work?

An oil life monitor is a system that tracks engine operating conditions to determine when an oil change is needed. It considers factors like mileage, engine temperature, and driving habits to provide a more accurate change interval.

Can I mix synthetic and conventional oil?

While it is technically possible to mix synthetic and conventional oil, it is not recommended as it can reduce the benefits of synthetic oil. If you switch to synthetic, it's best to do a complete oil change.

How do I know if my Subaru Impreza has an oil leak?

Signs of an oil leak include oil spots under the car, a burning oil smell, or a drop in oil levels on the dipstick. If you notice any of these symptoms, it's important to have your vehicle inspected.

What causes excessive oil consumption?

Excessive oil consumption can be caused by several factors, including worn piston rings, valve seals, or gaskets. Regular maintenance and timely oil changes can help mitigate these issues.

Should I check my oil when the engine is hot or cold?

It's best to check your oil when the engine is warm but not hot, as this allows the oil to circulate and provide a more accurate reading on the dipstick.

What is the difference between an oil change and a flush?

An oil change involves draining the old oil and replacing it with new oil, while an oil flush cleans the entire engine by removing sludge and contaminants. Flushing is generally not necessary unless there are specific issues.