Honda CR-V
Data verified by Nick Marchenko, PhD
Maintaining the engine oil in your Honda CR-V is crucial for optimal performance and longevity. The Honda CR-V has been produced from 1999 to 2022, offering a variety of engine options, including the B20Z2, K24A1, K24Z1, K24Z6, K24Z7, and the L15BE Turbo. Depending on the engine, oil capacities range from 3.7 quarts for the L15BE Turbo to 4.6 quarts for the K24W9. It's essential to use the recommended oil viscosity, such as 0W-20 for the K24W9 and K24Z6 engines, or 5W-30 for the B20Z2, to ensure your engine runs smoothly.
Additionally, coolant capacities vary by engine, with the B20Z2 requiring 6.3 quarts and the K24A1 needing 6.1 quarts. Regular oil changes, typically every 5,000 to 7,500 miles, can help prevent engine wear and maintain performance. Always refer to your owner's manual for specific maintenance schedules and specifications to keep your Honda CR-V in top condition.
Honda CR-V Oil Capacity
| Engine | Oil Capacity | Viscosity | Coolant | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B20Z2 B-Series B20 The B20Z2 engine has a displacement of 2.0L I-4. It features a bore and stroke of 84 mm x 89 mm. The power output is 150 hp with a torque of 140 lb-ft. It has a redline of 6800 RPM. The compression ratio is 9.6:1. The valve train is DOHC 16V Non V-TEC. | 4.0 qt | 5W-30 | 6.3 qt | 2001, 2000, 1999 |
| K24A1 K-Series K24 The K24A1 engine has a displacement of 2.4L I-4. It features a bore and stroke of 87 mm x 99 mm. The power output is 160 hp with a torque of 162 lb-ft. It has a redline of 6500 RPM. The compression ratio is 9.6:1. The valve train is DOHC. | 4.4 qt | 5W-20 | 6.1 qt | 2004 |
| K24A1 K-Series K24 The K24A1 engine has a displacement of 2.4L I-4. It features a bore and stroke of 87 mm x 99 mm. The power output is 160 hp with a torque of 162 lb-ft. It has a redline of 6500 RPM. The compression ratio is 9.6:1. The valve train is DOHC. | 4.4 qt | 5W-20 | 7.6 qt | 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002 |
| k24W9 K-Series K24 The k24W9 engine has a displacement of 2.4L I-4. It features a bore and stroke of 87 mm x 99 mm. The power output is 185 hp with a torque of 181 lb-ft. It has a redline of 6800 RPM. The compression ratio is 11.1:1. The valve train is DOHC. | 4.6 qt | 0W-20 | 6.6 qt | 2019, 2018, 2017 |
| k24W9 K-Series K24 The k24W9 engine has a displacement of 2.4L I-4. It features a bore and stroke of 87 mm x 99 mm. The power output is 185 hp with a torque of 181 lb-ft. It has a redline of 6800 RPM. The compression ratio is 11.1:1. The valve train is DOHC. | 4.6 qt | 0W-20 | 6.7 qt | 2016, 2015 |
| K24Z1 K-Series K24 The K24Z1 engine has a displacement of 2.4L I-4. It features a bore and stroke of 87 mm x 99 mm. The power output is 166 hp with a torque of 161 lb-ft. It has a redline of 6500 RPM. The compression ratio is 9.7:1. The valve train is DOHC. | 4.4 qt | 5W-20 | 5.3 qt | 2009, 2008, 2007 |
| K24Z6 K-Series K24 The K24Z6 engine has a displacement of 2.4L I-4. It features a bore and stroke of 87 mm x 99 mm. The power output is 180 hp with a torque of 161 lb-ft. It has a redline of 7100 RPM. The compression ratio is 10.5:1. The valve train is DOHC. | 4.4 qt | 0W-20 | 6.2 qt | 2011, 2010 |
| K24Z7 K-Series K24 The K24Z7 engine has a displacement of 2.4L I-4. It features a bore and stroke of 87 mm x 99 mm. The power output is 201 hp with a torque of 170 lb-ft. It has a redline of 7000 RPM. The compression ratio is 11.0:1. The valve train is DOHC. | 4.2 qt | 0W-20 | 6.2 qt | 2012 |
| K24Z7 K-Series K24 The K24Z7 engine has a displacement of 2.4L I-4. It features a bore and stroke of 87 mm x 99 mm. The power output is 201 hp with a torque of 170 lb-ft. It has a redline of 7000 RPM. The compression ratio is 11.0:1. The valve train is DOHC. | 4.2 qt | 0W-20 | 6.6 qt | 2014, 2013 |
| L15BE Turbo L-Series L15 The L15BE Turbo engine has a displacement of 1.5L I-4. It features a bore and stroke of 73 mm x 89.1 mm. The power output is 190 hp with a torque of 179 lb-ft. It has a redline of 6500 RPM. The compression ratio is 10.3:1. The valve train is DOHC 16V V-TEC. | 3.7 qt | 0W-20 | 6.6 qt | 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017 |
Honda CR-V – Frequently Asked Questions
How many quarts of oil does the Honda CR-V take?
The Honda CR-V oil capacity varies by engine: B20Z2: 4.0 qt; K24A1: 4.4 qt; K24A1: 4.4 qt; k24W9: 4.6 qt; k24W9: 4.6 qt; K24Z1: 4.4 qt; K24Z6: 4.4 qt; K24Z7: 4.2 qt; K24Z7: 4.2 qt; L15BE Turbo: 3.7 qt. Always confirm the exact capacity for your specific engine before an oil change.
What type of oil does the Honda CR-V use?
Oil viscosity depends on the engine: B20Z2: 5W-30; K24A1, K24A1, K24Z1: 5W-20; k24W9, k24W9, K24Z6, K24Z7, K24Z7, L15BE Turbo: 0W-20. Check your owner's manual for the correct spec for your specific engine.
What is the coolant capacity of the Honda CR-V?
The coolant capacity for the Honda CR-V varies by engine: B20Z2: 6.3 qt; K24A1: 6.1 qt; K24A1: 7.6 qt; k24W9: 6.6 qt; k24W9: 6.7 qt; K24Z1: 5.3 qt; K24Z6: 6.2 qt; K24Z7: 6.2 qt; K24Z7: 6.6 qt; L15BE Turbo: 6.6 qt. Use the coolant specification listed in the owner's manual for your engine variant.
What type of oil does the Honda CR-V use?
The Honda CR-V uses different types of oil depending on the engine. For example, the B20Z2 engine requires 5W-30 oil, while the K24W9 and K24Z6 engines use 0W-20 oil.
How many quarts of oil does the Honda CR-V take?
The oil capacity varies by engine. The B20Z2 engine requires 4 quarts, the K24A1 takes 4.4 quarts, and the K24W9 engine needs 4.6 quarts. The L15BE Turbo engine has a capacity of 3.7 quarts.
How often should I change oil in a Honda CR-V?
It's generally recommended to change the oil in a Honda CR-V every 5,000 to 7,500 miles, depending on driving conditions and oil type. Always consult your owner's manual for specific recommendations.
What is the coolant capacity of the Honda CR-V?
Coolant capacity varies by engine. For instance, the B20Z2 engine has a coolant capacity of 6.3 quarts, while the K24A1 requires 6.1 quarts. The L15BE Turbo engine has a coolant capacity of 6.6 quarts.
Does the Honda CR-V need synthetic oil?
While synthetic oil is not mandatory for the Honda CR-V, it is recommended for engines like the K24W9 and K24Z6, which benefit from its superior performance and protection.
What happens if I use the wrong oil viscosity in my Honda CR-V?
Using the wrong oil viscosity can lead to poor engine performance, increased wear, and potential engine damage. It's crucial to use the recommended viscosity for your specific engine.
What is an oil life monitor and how does it work?
An oil life monitor is a system that tracks engine operating conditions and calculates when an oil change is necessary. It takes into account factors like temperature and driving habits to provide a more accurate oil change interval.
Can I mix synthetic and conventional oil?
While it's technically possible to mix synthetic and conventional oil, it's not recommended. Mixing can reduce the effectiveness of the oil and may lead to engine problems.
How do I know if my Honda CR-V has an oil leak?
Signs of an oil leak include oil spots under the vehicle, a burning oil smell, or a drop in oil levels on the dipstick. Regularly checking your oil level can help detect leaks early.
What causes excessive oil consumption?
Excessive oil consumption can be caused by worn engine components, such as piston rings or valve seals, or by using the wrong oil viscosity. Regular maintenance can help mitigate these issues.
Should I check my oil when the engine is hot or cold?
It's best to check your oil when the engine is warm but not hot. This allows the oil to circulate and provide an accurate reading on the dipstick.
What is the difference between an oil change and a flush?
An oil change involves draining the old oil and replacing it with new oil, whereas an oil flush cleans the engine by removing sludge and deposits. Flushing is generally not necessary if you regularly change your oil.