Chevrolet Tahoe
Data verified by Nick Marchenko, PhD
Maintaining the engine oil in your Chevrolet Tahoe is crucial for optimal performance and longevity. Depending on the engine option, the Tahoe offers a variety of oil capacities and viscosities. For instance, the 1999 Tahoe with the L31 5.7L V-8 engine requires 5 quarts of 5W-30 oil, while the more recent 2022 models equipped with the L83 5.3L V-8 engine need 8 quarts of 0W-20 oil. Understanding these specifications helps ensure your vehicle runs smoothly.
In addition to oil maintenance, coolant levels are equally important. The L83 engine has a coolant capacity ranging from 15.1 to 17.8 quarts, while the diesel LM2 engine requires 21.9 quarts. Regularly checking and maintaining both oil and coolant levels can significantly enhance your Tahoe's performance and reliability throughout its production years from 1999 to 2022.
Chevrolet Tahoe Oil Capacity
| Engine | Oil Capacity | Viscosity | Coolant | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L31 4000 in. bore family 350 The L31 engine has a displacement of 5.7L V-8. The power output is 255 hp with a torque of 330 lb-ft. | 5.0 qt | 5W-30 | 20.1 qt | 1999 |
| L83 Small-Block Engines LS The L83 engine has a displacement of 5.3L V-8. The power output is 355 hp with a torque of 383 lb-ft. | 8.0 qt | 0W-20 | 15.6 qt | 2022, 2021 |
| L83 Small-Block Engines LS The L83 engine has a displacement of 5.3L V-8. The power output is 355 hp with a torque of 383 lb-ft. | 8.0 qt | 0W-20 | 17.4 qt | 2017, 2016, 2015 |
| L83 Small-Block Engines LS The L83 engine has a displacement of 5.3L V-8. The power output is 355 hp with a torque of 383 lb-ft. | 8.0 qt | 0W-20 | 17.8 qt | 2020, 2019, 2018 |
| L86 Small-Block Engines LS The L86 engine has a displacement of 6.2L V-8. The power output is 420 hp with a torque of 460 lb-ft. | 8.0 qt | 0W-20 | 17.8 qt | 2020, 2019 |
| L87 Small-Block Engines LS The L87 engine has a displacement of 6.2L V-8. The power output is 420 hp with a torque of 460 lb-ft. | 8.0 qt | 0W-20 | 15.1 qt | 2022, 2021 |
| LM2 Duramax I6 The LM2 engine has a displacement of 3.0L I-6. The power output is 300 hp with a torque of 480 lb-ft. | 7.0 qt | 0W-20 | 21.9 qt | 2022, 2021 |
| LMG Small-Block Engines LS The LMG engine has a displacement of 5.3L V-8. The power output is 326 hp with a torque of 348 lb-ft. | 6.0 qt | 5W-30 | 18.3 qt | 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007 |
| LR4 Small-Block Engines LS The LR4 engine has a displacement of 4.8L V-8. | 6.0 qt | 5W-30 | 13.2 qt | 2001, 2000 |
| LR4 Small-Block Engines LS The LR4 engine has a displacement of 4.8L V-8. | 6.0 qt | 5W-30 | 15.9 qt | 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002 |
| LR4 Small-Block Engines LS The LR4 engine has a displacement of 4.8L V-8. | 6.0 qt | 5W-30 | 17.8 qt | 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006 |
Chevrolet Tahoe – Frequently Asked Questions
How many quarts of oil does the Chevrolet Tahoe take?
The Chevrolet Tahoe oil capacity varies by engine: L31: 5.0 qt; L83: 8.0 qt; L83: 8.0 qt; L83: 8.0 qt; L86: 8.0 qt; L87: 8.0 qt; LM2: 7.0 qt; LMG: 6.0 qt; LR4: 6.0 qt; LR4: 6.0 qt; LR4: 6.0 qt. Always confirm the exact capacity for your specific engine before an oil change.
What type of oil does the Chevrolet Tahoe use?
Oil viscosity depends on the engine: L31, LMG, LR4, LR4, LR4: 5W-30; L83, L83, L83, L86, L87, LM2: 0W-20. Check your owner's manual for the correct spec for your specific engine.
What is the coolant capacity of the Chevrolet Tahoe?
The coolant capacity for the Chevrolet Tahoe varies by engine: L31: 20.1 qt; L83: 15.6 qt; L83: 17.4 qt; L83: 17.8 qt; L86: 17.8 qt; L87: 15.1 qt; LM2: 21.9 qt; LMG: 18.3 qt; LR4: 13.2 qt; LR4: 15.9 qt; LR4: 17.8 qt. Use the coolant specification listed in the owner's manual for your engine variant.
What type of oil does the Chevrolet Tahoe use?
The type of oil used in a Chevrolet Tahoe varies by engine. For example, the 1999 Tahoe with the L31 5.7L V-8 engine uses 5W-30 oil, while the newer L83 and L86 5.3L and 6.2L V-8 engines require 0W-20 oil.
How many quarts of oil does the Chevrolet Tahoe take?
Oil capacity in the Chevrolet Tahoe differs based on the engine. The L31 engine requires 5 quarts, while the L83 and L86 engines need 8 quarts. The LMG engine has a capacity of 6 quarts.
How often should I change oil in a Chevrolet Tahoe?
It is generally recommended to change the oil in your Chevrolet Tahoe every 5,000 to 7,500 miles, depending on your driving conditions and the type of oil used. Always refer to your owner's manual for specific recommendations.
What is the coolant capacity of the Chevrolet Tahoe?
The coolant capacity varies by engine. For instance, the L83 engine has a coolant capacity ranging from 15.1 to 17.8 quarts, while the diesel LM2 engine requires 21.9 quarts.
Does the Chevrolet Tahoe need synthetic oil?
While not strictly necessary, using synthetic oil in your Chevrolet Tahoe can provide better protection and performance, especially in extreme temperatures. Many newer engines, like the L83 and L86, are designed to work optimally with synthetic oils.
What happens if I use the wrong oil viscosity in my Chevrolet Tahoe?
Using the wrong oil viscosity can lead to inadequate lubrication, increased engine wear, and potential overheating. For example, using a thicker oil than recommended can impair the engine's ability to start in cold weather.
What is an oil life monitor and how does it work?
An oil life monitor is a system that calculates the remaining life of your engine oil based on driving conditions, engine temperature, and other factors. It helps you determine when an oil change is necessary, ensuring optimal engine performance.
Can I mix synthetic and conventional oil?
While it is technically possible to mix synthetic and conventional oils, it is not recommended as it can reduce the benefits of synthetic oil. If you switch to synthetic oil, it's best to do a complete oil change.
How do I know if my Chevrolet Tahoe has an oil leak?
Signs of an oil leak include oil spots under the vehicle, a burning oil smell, or a drop in oil levels without a recent oil change. Regularly checking your oil level can help detect leaks early.
What causes excessive oil consumption?
Excessive oil consumption in a Chevrolet Tahoe can be caused by worn engine components, such as piston rings or valve seals, or by using the wrong oil viscosity. Regular maintenance can help mitigate these issues.
Should I check my oil when the engine is hot or cold?
It's best to check your oil when the engine is warm but not hot. This allows the oil to circulate and provide a more accurate reading on the dipstick.
What is the difference between an oil change and a flush?
An oil change involves draining the old oil and replacing it with new oil, while an oil flush is a process that cleans the engine's oil passages and removes sludge. Flushing is not always necessary and should be done according to manufacturer recommendations.